Playful Kiss Korean Drama

Tuesday, May 24, 2011
Playful Kiss

Playful Kiss is a South Korean drama that is based on the popular Japanese manga Itazura Na Kiss by Tada Kaoru. The show stars Jung So Min as Oh Ha Ni and Kim Hyun Joong as Baek Seung-Jo. It aired from September 1, 2010 till October 21, 2010 and had a total of 16 episodes. On November 2, 2010, a 7 episodes "Playful Kiss: Special Edition" was released on YouTube. YA Entertainment will be releasing the series on Region 1 DVD under the name Mischievous Kiss on May 31, 2011.


A high school girl named Oh Ha Ni(Jung So Min) who is in the bottom of her class has had a crush on popular and genius male student named Baek Seung-Jo (Kim Hyun Joong) ever since she saw him on the first day of high school. Ha Ni decides to confess through a letter, but is rejected by Seung-Jo, who tells her that he hates stupid girls. Fate intervenes when a mild earthquake ruins Ha Ni's family's new house. While the house gets rebuilt, Ha Ni and her dad (Kang Nam Gil) stay at the home of her dad's childhood friend, who happens to be Seung-Jo's father. Now the two must live together and fun and chaos occurs as Ha Ni tries to win Seung-Jo's heart.


As:  Baek Seung-Jo

Name: 김현중 / Kim Hyun Joong (Kim Hyeon Jung) 
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1986-Jun-06
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 180cm
Blood type: B
Star sign: Gemini

As: Oh Ha Ni
Name: 정소민 / Jung So Min
Real name: 김윤지 / Kim Yoon Ji
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1989-Mar-16
Height: 165cm
Weight: 47kg
Star sign: Pisces
Blood type: A
Talent agency: Bloom Entertainment

As: Bong Joon Gu

Name: 이태성 / Lee Tae Sung (Lee Tae Seong)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1985-Apr-21
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 183cm
Weight: 74kg
Star sign: Taurus
Family: Younger brother/singer Sung Yoo Bin

As : Yoon He Ra

Name: 이시영 / Lee Si Young (Yi Shi Yeong)
Profession: Actress, model and singer
Birthdate: 1982-Apr-17
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 169cm
Weight: 48kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: B
Talent agency: GnG Production & Management

As: Hwang Geum Hee ( Seung Jo's Mother)

Name: 정혜영 / Jung Hye-young (Jeong Hye-yeong)
Also known as: Jung Hae Yong
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 1973-Dec-14
Height: 163cm
Weight: 47kg
Blood type: AB
Family: Husband/singer Sean Noh, one daughter and two sons
Talent agency: YG Entertainment

As: Baek Soo Chang ( Seong Jo's Father)

Name: 오경수 / Oh Kyung Soo
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1967

As: Baek Eun Jo (Seong Jo's Brother)

Name: 최원홍 / Choi Won Hong
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 2000-Dec-14
Birthplace: South Korea
Star sign: Sagittarius

As: Oh Ki Dong ( Ha Ni's Father)

Name: 강남길 / Kang Nam Gil (Gang Nam Gil)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1958-Aug-27
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 178cm
Weight: 63kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: O

As: Jung Joo Ri (Ha Ni's Friend)

Name: 홍윤화 / Hong Yoon Hwa
Profession: Actress and comedian
Birthdate: 1988-Jul-16
Height: 155cm
Star sign: Cancer

As: Dok Go Min Ah (Ha Ni's Friend)

Name: 윤승아 / Yoon Seung Ah
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 1983-Sep-29
Height: 166cm
Weight: 42kg
Star sign: Libra
Talent agency: N.O.A Entertainment

As: Kim Gi Tae

Name: 최성준 / Choi Sung Joon (Choe Seong Jun)
Profession: Actor and model
Birthdate: 1983-Sep-08
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 184cm
Weight: 73kg
Star sign: Virgo
Blood type: O
Talent agency: EYAGI Entertainment

As: Hong Jang Mi

Name: 장아영 / Jang Ah Young (Jang Ah Yeong)
Profession: Actress
Birthdate: 1989-Jan-01
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 168cm
Star sign: Capricorn

Episode 1

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

Part 4

Part 5


Post a Comment